Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy
One Stop Schoolgear is committed to protecting your privacy, and at the same time we endeavour to use any data we collect from you to provide the best possible service. This privacy policy describes how we collect and use your personal data.

We take reasonable care to comply with requirements of the UK Data Protection Act 1998 with regard to the personal information you supply on this site. Our site uses a security system that protects your information from unauthorised use.

However, as no data transmissions over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us and you do so at your own risk.

We may occasionally modify this Privacy Statement, such variations becoming effective immediately upon posting to the website and by continuing to use the website you will be deemed to accept any such variations.

Please note that we do provide links to other sites, which may not be governed by this Privacy Policy and you should view the particular privacy policies of those sites for further information.

Data collection via web forms & email
Our website collects personal data from you via web forms, and also via email addresses we provide so that you can contact us with enquiries and send us your details.

You submit information using these methods voluntarily, and agree to the use of the personal data you provide as described in this policy.

If you give us personal information about somebody else, such as a colleague, we will assume you have their permission to do so, and their data will also be subject to this policy.

Data collection via cookies
We may also collect personally identifying information using cookies. Sometimes cookies are required as part of this site's operation. We will not collect personal data about you using cookies outside of this purpose.

If you prefer not to allow the use of cookies, you can change the configuration of your browser to either warn you when you receive a cookie, or to automatically reject them. You may find, however, that disabling cookies means certain areas of the site do not function correctly.

Data usage
One Stop Schoolgear will use the data you supply to answer an enquiry or to administer an ongoing commercial relationship.

We will also use your data to tell you about changes to the site, new information, offers, or products and services offered by One Stop Schoolgear that we think you will find valuable. You can choose not to receive this information by sending an email to info@onestopschoolgear.com with the subject 'No One Stop Schoolgear information'.

We do not share, sell, trade or rent your personal data outside of the One Stop Scouting group.